expedition 2022: azores

Mixed surface. 1/4 on smooth gravel sectors and 3/4 on remote asphalt roads across the 'Triangle Islands': Pico, São Jorge & Faial - ferry departure and finish in Horta. The route has  approximately 400 kilometers and 10.000 meters of climbing. Approach: 'Slow is okay' pace.

Plan

DAY 0 | MONDAY 06 JUN | FAIAL ISLAND

19:00 | Briefing Dinner + Night in Horta

DAY 1 | TUESDAY 07 JUN | PICO ISLAND | 150K +2.800M ~12H

07:00 | Ferry to Madalena (Pico)

07:30 | Stage Departure in Madalena

20:00 | Stage Finish & Night in Madalena

DAY 2 | WEDNESDAY 08 JUN | SÃO JORGE ISLAND PT.1 | 60K +2.000M ~8H

10:25 | Ferry to Velas (São Jorge)

12:00 | Stage Departure in Velas

20:00 | Stage Finish & Night in Velas (or in Fajã da Caldeira)

DAY 3 | THRUSDAY 09 JUN | SÃO JORGE ISLAND PT.2 | 60K +2.000M ~8H

09:00 | Stage Departure in Velas (or in Fajã da Caldeira)

17:00 | Stage Finish & Night in Velas

DAY 4 | FRIDAY 10 JUN | FAIAL ISLAND | 90K +2.200M ~8H

11:25 | Ferry to Horta (Faial)

13:30 | Stage Departure in Horta

21:30 | Stage Finish & Celebration in Horta

key information

'eXpedition 2022: Azores' isn't a race. It's a social ride & bikepacking adventure with specific goals: recon of the route for the 'eXpedition 2023: Azores' and enjoy the experience. There isn't an entry fee. You are financially responsible for your traveling expenses (flights/ferrys), as well as for accommodation and insurance. We also value a small group experience: there are available only 5 spots. The flight tickets to Azores are the final registration confirmation.

Main expected expenses in Portuguese territory (not including food):

- Flights Lisbon-Horta-Lisbon (Azores Airlines): around 170€ (incl. bike transportation);

- Ferrys with bike transportation (Faial - Pico - São Jorge - Faial): 44,80€;

- Accommodation: no more than 50€ per person each night (group organization).

registration form