adventure-cycling season
 

2022*

| JANUARY

22th GranGuanche Audax Road
REGISTRATION: OPEN 

23rd Tour Te Waipounamu
APPLICATIONS: CLOSED

29th Race Around Rwanda
REGISTRATION: CLOSED

| FEBRUARY

05th Atlas Mountain Race

| MARCH

19th GranGuanche Audax Gravel
REGISTRATION: OPENS JANUARY 1ST

| APRIL

23rd Italy Divide

27th Across The 3
REGISTRATION: OPENS DECEMBER 1ST

30th Race Around the Netherlands
REGISTRATION: OPEN (CLOSES MARCH 15TH)

| MAY

02nd BikingMan Portugal

20th Kromvojoj
REGISTRATRION: OPENS SOON

21st Heading SouthWest
REGISTRATION: OPENS 1ST DECEMBER

21st Race Through Poland
REGISTRATION: OPENS IN NOVEMBER

28th Bohemian Border Bash Race

28th Highland Trail 550
APPLICATIONS: OPENS NOVEMBER 27TH

29th MittelgebirgeClassique
REGISTRATION: OPEN

| JUNE

02nd All Points North
APPLICATIONS: OPENS NOV 26TH (CLOSES DEC 5TH)

03rd Trans Balkan Race
REGISTRATION: OPENS JANUARY 1ST

06th BikingMan Corsica

09th TransAtlantic Way
REGISTRATION: OPEN

10th B-HARD Ultra Race

10th Madrid To Barcelona

12th Taunus Bikepacking
REGISTRATION: OPENS IN DECEMBER

16th CAT700

18th The Hope 1000
REGISTRATION: OPEN

20th NorthCape-Tarifa
REGISTRATION: OPEN

24th DEAD ENDS & cake
REGISTRATION: OPENS IN FEBRUARY

25th TransPyrenees (by Transiberica)
REGISTRATION: OPEN (CLOSES 30TH APRIL)

27th BikingMan France

| JULY

09th Three Peaks Bike Race
REGISTRATION: OPEN (CLOSES JUNE 1ST)

10th Pan Celtic Race
REGISTRATION: CLOSED

18th BikingMan X

23rd North Cape 4000
REGISTRATION: OPENS DEC 1ST (CLOSES FEB 28TH)

24th Transcontinental
APPLICATIONS: CLOSED

30th Basajaun
REGISTRATION: OPEN (CLOSES 30TH APRIL)

30th Great British Divide

31st Across the 4 & 5
REGISTRATION: OPENS 1ST MARCH

| AUGUST

08th BikingMan Aura

13th Transiberica
REGISTRATION: OPEN (CLOSES 30TH APRIL)

14th Carpathian Arch Race
REGISTRATION: OPEN

26th Further Pyrénées

| SEPTEMBER

04th Badlands
REGISTRATION: OPENS 1ST DECEMBER

05th BikingMan Euskadi

07th Swiss Ultracycling CHallenge 

26th BikingMan Brasil 

30th Istra Land
REGISTRARION: OPENS JANUARY 1ST

| OCTOBER

8/9th Morocco Bike-Adventure
REGISTRATION: OPENS DECEMBER 1ST


| DATES NOT ANNOUNCED

Trans AM Bike Race

Silk Road Mountain Race

Two Volcano Sprint

Across Andes


LAST UPDATE: NOVEMBER 27th 2021

2021*

| FEBRUARY

14th Tour Te Waipounamu 
(1) O. Whalley (2) T. LeSueur (3) H. Wilton

| APRIL

30th Race Around the Netherlands
(1) B. Vlaskamp (2) S. Cappuyns (3) R. Frans

| MAY

22nd Across The 3
(1) T. Daniel (2) J. Rogelet (3) B. Steurbaut

22nd Highland Trail 550
(1) L. Glen (2) A. Hutcheson (3) J. Hayden

| JUNE

06th Trans AM Bike Race
(1) K. Pauli (2) Evan Deutsch (3) D. Tschan

07th BikingMan Corsica
(1) C. Clisson (2) S. Lombard (3) N. Faure

15th Taunus Bikepacking
(1) Joseph Thomas (2) G. Dreesen (3) O.Nathe

19th The Hope 1000
(1) M. Saint-Exupery (2) Y. Dercourt (3) P. Stoessel

21st BikingMan France
(1) R. Borrion (2) T. Boury (3) C. Dijkmans

25th DEAD ENDS & Cake
(1) A. Liechti (2) E. Lindskog (3) S. Geiser

27th TransPyrenees (Transibérica)
(1) U. Bartholmös (2) S. Sehili (3) O. Di Felic

| JULY

04th Pan Celtic Race
(1) A. Young (2) C. Pitblado (3) P. Wainright

08th TransAtlanticWay
(1) P. McColgan (2) B. Cassidy (3) D. Cassidy

10th Three Peaks Bike Race
(1) A. Bialek (2) L.Ritter (3) C. Mazón

17th North Race Westphalia
(1) S. Cappuyns (2) L. Becker (3) R. Bettermann

19th BikingMan X
(1) C. Auriemma (2) C. Colle (3) A. Duriani

24th North Cape 4000
(1) S. Le Hyaric (2) B. De Rambuteau

| AUGUST

09th BikingMan Aura
(1) N. Steinecke (2) L Boursette (3). H. Nyfele

13th Hungarian Divide
(1) B. Zsolt (2) S. Csaba (3) G. Balázs

14th GBDURO
(1) M. Beaumont (2) Y. Dercourt (3) P. Stoessel

14th Transibérica
(1) U. Bartholmös (2) P. Pulawski (3) J. Leveika

| SEPTEMBER

04th All Points North
(1) B. Woodruffe (2) P. Pulawski (3) S. Duffy

05th Badlands
(1) M. De Marchi (2) U. Bartholmös (3) J. Wintermantel

06th BikingMan Euskadi
(1) C. Clisson (2) A.M Pradel (3) M. Juignet

25th Race Through Poland
(1) A. Bialek (2) K. Jakubek (3) M. Cukierski

| OCTOBER

04th BikingMan Portugal
(1) B. Merchez (2) D. Hoebreckx (3) P. Kneubuehler

15th Two Volcano Sprint
(1) A. Phillips (2) C. Englert (3) G. Bonecarrère

| NOVEMBER

01st BikingMan Brasil
(1) L.F. Zogaib (2) J. Gehrke (3) L.C. Silva

20th GranGuanche Audax Trail
(1) O. Pujol  (2) N. Correvon (3) T. Calderon

28th Across Andes


*The number and diversity of adventure-cycling and self-supported ultracycling events around the world is (fortunately) almost endless. This list is an attempt of a reasonable calendar (maximum of 50 entries per year) of events according to our time availability to follow and update the information published and shared by the organizers. We believe in and seek for integrity, transparency, independence and harmony. So we value: 

(1) Self-supported: no third party support and events where self-supported is the only or main category; 

(2) Long distance routes: designed for rides longer than 24 hours; 

(3) Organizational structure: the event is managed by an organization that ensures coordination and safety conditions; 

(4) Availability, accessibility and clarity of information shared by organizers with the community: GPS/tracking live coverage available and event website with updated information (such as general classification, dates) of the present/next and past editions available in English (exception to events with continental specific language contexts); 

(5) Global community engagement: a significant number of people follows the event and from different territorial backgrounds; 

(6) Diversity in the participation/line-up: relevant proportion of non-male riders and participants from foreign countries at the starting line;

(7) Open communication with the media: organizers are available and interested in sharing and providing information via direct channels with media partners (such as Finisterra).

Events in italic don't meet our principles in terms of communication and access to information. They are listed because of their undeniable importance to the international community.